返回上一页 >>>> Home >

Visa process

The United States welcomes foreign citizens who come to the United States to study. Before applying for a visa,

 all student visa applicants are required to be accepted and approved by their school or program. Once accepted, 

educational institutions will provide each applicant the necessary approval documentation to be submitted when

 applying for a student visa.

 

Visa Descriptions and Qualifications

F-1 Visa

This is the most common type of student visa. If you wish to engage in academic studies in the United States at

 an approved school, such as an accredited U.S. college or university, private secondary school, or approved

 English language program then you need an F-1 visa. You will also need an F-1 visa if your course of study is

 more than 18 hours a week.

 

M-1 Visa

If you plan to engage in non-academic or vocational study or training at a U.S. institution then you need an M-1

 visa.

 

Application Items:

To apply for an F or M visa, you must pay your $160 application fee and submit the following:

A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. Visit the DS-160 web page for more information

 about the DS-160.

A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period

 of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is 

included in your passport, each person desiring

 a visa must submit an application.

One (1) 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) photograph taken within the last six months. This web page has information about

 the required photo format.

If a visa is issued, there may be an additional visa issuance reciprocity fee, depending on your nationality. The Depa-

rtment of State's website can help you find out if you must pay a visa issuance reciprocity fee and what the fee am-

ount is.

An approved original signed Form I-20 from your U.S. school or program.

A Form I-901 SEVIS fee receipt indicating you paid the SEVIS fee. The SEVIS website has more information.

 

In addition to these items, you must present an interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appo-

intment through this service. You may also bring whatever supporting documents you believe support the informa-

tion provided to the consular officer.

 

How to Apply

Step 1

Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.

 

Step 2

Pay the visa application fee.

 

Step 3

Schedule your appointment on this web page. You need the following three pieces of information in order to schedule

 your appointment:

Your passport number.

The receipt number from your Visa Fee receipt. Click here if you need help finding this number.

The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page.

 

Step 4

Visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate General on the date and time of your visa interview. You must bring a printed copy

 of your appointment letter, your DS-160 confirmation page, one photograph taken within the last six months, and your

 current and all old passports.. App-lications without all of these items will not be accepted.

 

Apply for VISA to Canada

Step 1 :

Read complete information on visa/permit requirements on the CIC website and download the appropriate applica-

tion forms and checklist relevant to the purpose of your visit. Please refer to the “VISA TYPES” page to obtain details 

on visas/permits.

 

As of 4 September 2013, you may need to give your biometrics (fingerprints and photograph) when applying for a visitor

 visa, study permit or work permit. Find out if you need to give your biometrics.

 

Step 2 :

Fill out the application forms and other relevant documents.

 

Step 3 :

Mandatory requirement: Read the privacy policy, fill out the consent form and attach it with your application form. If a

 completed and signed consent form in not included with the application, we will not be able to assist you, and will be

 obligated to return the application to you. In addition, if your visa application is submitted online, please provide a valid

 email address upon your submission of passport and relevant documents in VAC. 

 

Step 4 :

See what your visa fees are in the CIC fee schedule. 

 

Step 5 :

Visit your local Canada Visa Application Centre (CVAC) and make sure you bring your passport, photographs, completed

 forms and all supporting documents as per checklist and CIC fee instrument. Applicable CVAC service charges will be levied.

 

Important Note: If you need to give your biometrics, the CVAC will collect your biometrics at the same time you submit

 your application. DO NOT submit your application by mail to this CVAC. 

 

Step 6 :

Once you are at CVAC, pay the service charges, hand your complete application and obtain a receipt. This receipt contains

 your unique tracking number which you will need to track the progress of your application online.

 

Important Note: If you need to give your biometrics, the CVAC will collect your biometrics at the same time you submit your

 application. DO NOT submit your application by mail to this CVAC.


友情链接: 北京加拿大国际学校 | 北京中加学校 | 深圳南山国际学校 | 深圳南山中加学校 | 安徽芜湖中加学校 | 贵阳中加学校 | 长沙中加学校 | 青岛中加学校
友情链接: 哈尔滨市盛恒基中加学校